Privacy Policy

The Linen Group Personal Data Policy

We are committed to safeguarding and ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. This Policy explains what happens to personal data that is generated when you contact us, use our services or our website www.thelinengroup.co.uk. The Linen Group (TLG) does not loan, rent or sell personal data to Third Parties.
Our Privacy Policy complies with Data Protection Legislation.
Data Protection Legislation means:
(i) the Data Protection Act 2018; and
(ii) Unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK; and then
(iii) Any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.
We may update this Policy from time to time by publishing a version on our website.

Personal Information We May Collect:

Enquiry Form

We may collect and process personal information from you, such as your name, address, telephone numbers or email addresses, when you complete registration or Enquiry forms on our website.

Website Use

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths). We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Our website also uses third party cookies.

Customer of TLG

We only use information that we need to fulfil our contractual obligations as a supplier of our textile services (e.g Name, Telephone Number, Email Address, Site Address. This is justified as a legitimate business interest.
Information is kept throughout the contract. It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that they update TLG with any changes or advise of any errors.We will retain your personal information for a period of 2 years following the date of our last contact with you, at which time we will delete your personal information from our systems.

RFID Data

TLG uses RFID tags. The tag holds a unique number that was coded when manufactured. TLG allocates each tag to a customer. Using ‘in-scans’ and ‘out-scans’ data is generated. No sensitive data is recorded on the tag itself. The data generated is stored on a secure server with restricted access. The lawful justification for the recording of this data is that it is in the Customer’s and TLG’s legitimate interests.

Employee of TLG

Personal data will be collected & processed from TLG employees and prospective employees. The lawful justification for processing this data is that it is a legal obligation of The Linen Group (TLG) and it is in the legitimate interests of TLG employees and prospective employees. This information is stored on protected servers which has restricted access. This data will not be given to any other third parties. The data will be stored on the TLG servers whilst the individual is employed by TLG, and will be kept for up to 6 years after employment. The data of prospective employees will be kept on file for 3 years.

TLG Site Visits

CCTV cameras are used throughout the TLG site. The lawful justification is that it is in TLG’s and the employees legitimate interests. CCTV is used to monitor and improve the flow of the production process, monitor compliance with Health & Safety procedures, and prevent crime. This data is stored on a secure server with restricted access.

The Purposes for Collecting Your Personal Information:

We collect your personal information for the following primary purposes:

• to carry out our general business operations;
• to effectively provide you with our goods and services;
• to communicate with you;
• to respond to your enquiries and complaints;
• to meet our legal and regulation obligations;
• to conduct, improve and develop our relationship with you;
• to carry out direct marketing, i.e. to provide you with product and promotional information and details of offers;
• to improve our websites;
• keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
• verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

Use of Your Information

By using our sites and services you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the primary purposes set out above. .
Third Party Processing
Data maybe shared for processing by Third Parties e.g to process payments, send invoices, pay wages.
Information is also shared with government agencies and authorities for the administration of payroll, pensions, and taxation.
We will not supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

Disclosing personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to another party except for as set out in this Privacy Policy and in the following specific instances:
• if we sell any of our business or our business as a whole, to the relevant buyer;
• if disclosure is required to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for such information;
• in the interests of fraud protection or to reduce the risk of fraud;

Storage, Safeguards and Security.

TLG data is processed and stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing and storing. Where a third party sub-processor is appointed they shall be contractually bound to ensure that the level of protection offered by the Applicable Data Protection Law is not undermined.
By using our website and services and providing your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. You may refuse or withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us and if this will affect our ability to provide you with products or services we will let you know within a reasonable period of time.
Unless we obtain your consent for us to retain your personal information for a longer period of time, and subject to retention necessary for compliance with our legal obligations or in relation to a legal claim, we will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose it was obtained.
Whilst we take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and secure, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. We use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website and we may notify you of changes to this policy by email.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Your rights

Data Protection Legislation provides you with the following rights in relation to your personal information:
• the right to access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to object to processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
• the right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you please contact us using the details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section, below. We will provide the first copy of your personal information free of charge, unless your request is unfounded or excessive. You are entitled to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling additional requests for access to your personal information.
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete you may request that we correct it or you may request that any processing of your personal information is restricted (i.e. because it is inaccurate, the processing is unlawful or you have objected to the processing). If processing is restricted for these or any other reasons we may still store your personal information.
You may request that your personal information is erased where: it is no longer necessary for us to retain it for the purpose it was collected; you have withdrawn consent to the processing if your consent was required; the processing relates to direct marketing; or your personal information is being processed unlawfully. However, please note that it may necessary to continue to retain some of your personal information so that we comply with our legal obligations and in relation to claims made against or by us.
You may object to the processing of your personal information if the legal basis for our processing relates to a task performed in the public interest; in the exercise of official authority vested in us; that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or for statistical purposes. If you so object, we will stop any such processing unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing and those grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing relates to a legal claim.
You may request that we stop processing your personal data for direct marketing at any time. For example, you may unsubscribe from any of our newsletters by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each. However, we may retain your email address to ensure that our newsletter is not sent to you after you have unsubscribed. You have the right to refuse consent, or withdraw consent previously provided, to the disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting us. If this will affect our ability to provide you with goods or services we will notify you as soon as is practicable.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our website. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit to the site.

The information we collect by using cookies is not personally identifiable; it does not include information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns or geographical location.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website and we use cookies on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / improve the website’s usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Our website also uses third party cookies.

Contacting Us

Should you have any requests or complaints in relation to your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

• By post: The Linen Group, 4 Shentonfield Road, Sharston Industrial Estate, M22 4RW
• By telephone: 0161 428 8099
• By email: info@thelinengroup.co.uk

We will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you make contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/complaints or by telephone to 0303 123 1113.

The Linen Group NewsletterSign up here for: event inspiration, industry updates, and housekeeper information